The Beauty Benefits of Witch Hazel
Double, double, toil and trouble. Fire burn and cauldron bubble. Witch hazel sounds like something that would be used in a potion or spell, right? But you probably didn’t realize that it’s actually a pretty common ingredient in skin care products, and for good reason.
Witch hazel is an herb that has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries. It’s a popular skincare ingredient because it contains antioxidants and acts as a natural astringent. It’s extremely useful for acne, psoriasis, eczema and even ingrown nails. Plus, many use it to treat varicose veins.
Witch hazel is a useful acne treatment because it has the ability to seep deep into pores and prevent bacteria, absorb oil and reduce pore size. That’s why it’s a common ingredient in toners and cleansing waters.
If you tend to break out because of stress, there’s a witch hazel product for that! A great one to try is Arcona Tabula Rasa Pads ($24). And if you want longer lashes, witch hazel has also been used as a natural way to stimulate lash growth; it’s an ingredient in Lipocils Expert ($55).
So while witch hazel might not sound like a fabulous product from its name, it actually is. Just check the ingredients list on your current products. You might be pleasantly surprised to find you already use it.
Do you currently use witch hazel in your skin-care regimen?
- Active Ingredients •
- Lipocils Expert •
- Natural •
- Skin Care •
- Acne •
- Arcona Tabula •
- Eczema •
- Ingrown Nails •
- Toner •
- Varicose Veins •
- Witch Hazel
- 0 comments | Post a comment