EXPERT Q&A

Q: Is the fat transfer for butt enhancement permanent?

What our experts say:

Fat transfers to any part of the body, including the buttocks, may or may not be permanent.  This depends on whether the fat cells that are transferred to a particular area develop an adequate blood supply and the cells survive.  Some surgeons may say they get 50-100% survival; however, there are patients out there that will say none of their fat survived.
C:\fakepath\CALNW NB45 Grover V3

Dr. Sanjay Grover

Plastic Surgeon

Newport Beach, California

In all applications of fat transfer, some of the fat survives.  Some, not all.  So skilled surgeons take special care to reduce the amount of loss of volume.  Simply "overdoing" it is not an accurate enough concept.  To maximize "take" we must extract the fat gently and choose donor areas that are not tenacious, leading to traumatic extraction.  The knees and lower abdomen are usually good.  Special cannulas that are teflon coated help slide the fat free of the body, so the cells don't rupture upon removal.  A straining device or fat concentrating technique insures we are putting densely packed fat back in, not watery sludge.  Because the water component will not help in the long run.  Gentle placement of the graft in tunnels that are of proper size is the last step.  Only surgeons who are really passionate about fat transfer go through all of these tedious steps.

CHOPRA RITU CALNW PLASTIC SURGEON

Dr. Ritu Chopra

Plastic Surgeon

Beverly Hills, California

Fat transfer is long lasting but cannot be considered permanent unless your weight and fitness level remains stable at all times.  Any weight loss or fat loss in the body can shift out of the area that you want stay plumped up with your fat grafts!  The other problem with fat grafting is that the fat may or may not actually attach itself to its new location and survive the transplantation process.  Whatever you have as a result at about 5 months, I have found, usually is going to persist in place. Weight loss, of course can unbalance the smoothness of contour and reduce the overall results.  

HERTE MARY SW REV

Dr. Mary Herte

Plastic Surgeon

Las Vegas, Nevada

Fat transfer is long lasting but cannot be considered permanent unless your weight and fitness level remains stable at all times.  Any weight loss or fat loss in the body can shift out of the area that you want stay plumped up with your fat grafts!  The other problem with fat grafting is that the fat may or may not actually attach itself to its new location and survive the transplantation process.  Whatever you have as a result at about 5 months, I have found, usually is going to persist in place. Weight loss, of course can unbalance the smoothness of contour and reduce the overall results.

HERTE MARY SW REV

Dr. Mary Herte

Plastic Surgeon

Las Vegas, Nevada