EXPERT Q&A

Q: I just has a tummy tuck and lipo done six weeks ago, I was wondering if i could get a brazilian but lift now or do i have to wait a certain amount of time?

What our experts say:

There is no set rule regarding  timing of surgery. It varies depending on the type of surgery.  Generally, though, waiting 3 months between procedures should be done.  I would recommend waiting at least 6 more weeks before considering surgery.  You should revisit this question in person with a board certified plastic surgeon. 

C:\fakepath\NEA NB52 Levine E V1new

Dr. Elie Levine

Plastic Surgeon

New York, New York

Board Certified Plastic Surgeons that perform Liposuction in your area.

Dr. Rolando Morales, Jr.

6.7 mi

Houston, TX

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. German Newall

6.7 mi

Houston, TX

Plastic Surgeon

Drs. Peter Chang & Ankur Mehta

6.9 mi

Sugar Land, TX

Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Henry Mentz

8.8 mi

Houston, TX

Plastic Surgeon